Cookies - We use cookies to help improve your experience of using our website.  More about Cookies | Privacy Policy

Accept & Continue
  • Home
  • FAQs
  • Updated Privacy Notice and Privacy Policy

Updated Privacy Notice

Stantonbury Theatre – Privacy Notice and Policy – 25 May, 2018

Stantonbury Theatre takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to respecting and protecting your personal information.  In line with the new data regulations we aim to be clear about the information we have, why we need it, how we use it, how we keep it safe and to set out your rights.

The information you give us is used to help deliver the best possible service to you and you can update your preferences on how we contact you at any time.

We will only use your data in a way in which you would reasonably expect with minimal impact on your privacy and will publish any updates to our privacy policy on our webpage.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy notice and our policies or your personal information, please contact theatre@stantonbury.org.uk.

 

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Stantonbury Theatre – Stantonbury Campus, Stantonbury, Milton Keynes MK146BN. Stantonbury Theatre is part of Stantonbury Campus owned by Griffin Schools Trust - Registered address: The Talent Factory, 4-14 Barmeston Road, London SE6 3BH
Griffin Schools Trust registered in England and Wales no. 7893665  

Why we collect information

As part our contract with you and to give you the best possible service and improve your customer experience, we need the information you give us when you buy tickets use the website or other services and so that we can legitimately send you information about our services, shows and offers.

 How we collect information.

We collect information from you when you decide to interact with us such as purchasing on-line or over the phone, at the box office in person, when you sign up to receive emails, fill in a survey, engage with us on social media, take part in events and competitions and prize draws, become a Friend of theatre or make a query or complaint. We also have to collect details if you have an accident.

Sensitive Information- We may also collect details – with your explicit consent if you have any allergies or disabilities that may need to be taken into consideration.

When you visit our website we may use cookies to help improve and personalise your experience – by remembering your previous visits and which pages you use. For more information see our Cookie Policy.

What we collect

Depending on the reason for interacting with us, we may collect and hold the following information from you:

  • Your name and contact details : includes your first name, last name, title, date of birth, gender and contact details for your parent or guardian if you are under 16.
  • Contact Data: includes billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers.
  • Education Data: if you are a student at Stantonbury School 
  • Transaction Data: includes details about payments to and from you and details of tickets or services you have purchased from us via Ticketsolve
  • Supporter Data: includes information relating to shows attended any memberships, donations, attendance at events and interests.
  • Health Data: if you have a disability, information about your access requirements (for example if you require wheelchair access, an assistance dog, assisted hearing audio descriptions, BSL interpretation or a seat for a personal assistant); information about your allergies or dietary requirements if you are participating or attending an event and information about your health if we are investigating an accident or other incident that has occurred at Stantonbury Theatre.
  • Image Data: We may collect your image and likeness in photographs, video and audio recordings if you participate in a workshop or other event.
  • Technical Data: includes the technical data we collect when you visit our websites
  • Social Media: depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, Twitter and Instagram you may give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.
  • Usage Data: includes information about how you use our websites and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data: includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • Data Hygiene: occasionally we may screen our database against recognised data hygiene files such as National Change of Address file and cleanse our files or correct inaccurate data. We may also update inaccurate data if the information is available.

We may also collect for analysis purposes and, on an anonymous basis, information about you and your use of our services combine with other information about other users of our services, such as statistical or demographic data. This is purely to better understand our users. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature on one of our websites. However, if we combine or connect any of this type of data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Technical Information.

When you visit one of our websites we may automatically collect the following information:

The IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet - we do not ordinarily link IP addresses to any of your personal information, which means that you remain anonymous even though the IP address is used to produce analytics information.

  • Other technical information including your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, your device, operating system and platform.
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including time and date), pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and/or website.
  • You can set your browsers to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our websites may become inaccessible or not function properly. Please see our cookies policy for further information on how we use cookies on our website.

How do we use it

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • to perform a contract with you, such as when you book a ticket for a production or other event, become a Stantonbury Friend or when we need to contact you with important information relating to your booking
  • To comply with a legal obligation, such as when you exercise your rights under data protection law or when we have to report to or respond to a request from government or law enforcement officials (such as accident reportin) or to meet national security or law enforcement requirements or prevent illegal activity
  • Based on your consent, for example when you have specifically consented for us to use your information. For example this could be to send you updates via email about what’s on, priority booking, Friends of Stantonbury news or information about becoming a Friend or supporting us. This will include us sharing your details with our partner organisations like Ticketsolve.
  • Based on your explicit consent when you provide us with information about your health or access needs in order for us to provide you with tailored services, such as a wheelchair accessible space or seating for a captioned performance
  • As necessary for our legitimate interests in providing our services safely and securely in a suitable way which is tailored to your use and interests for the following purposes:

o   To provide you with and improve our services

o   To help us provide you with the best possible customer service and experience at Stantonbury Theatre

o   To manage and administer our relationship with you, such as by keeping our database up to date, contacting you about administrative matters, renewing your membership or responding to your complaints or feedback

o   To enable you to participate in research, a survey or a competition

o   To ensure the security of our websites and other technology systems

o   To learn about your interests and preferences so that we can tailor your experience at Stantonbury Theatre and provide you with information that is relevant to you

o   For the purpose of marketing our services including sending marketing communications

o   To learn about our audience and classify our audience into groups or segments, using booking, survey and publicly available information and ensure we are sending relevant messages to each group

o   To use data analytics and research to improve the quality of the services we offer and define our marketing strategy

o   To verify your identity for security purposes

o   To help us ensure our customers are genuine and to prevent fraud

o   For the management of our business, including keeping financial records, to allow us to pay suppliers and to charge, invoice or refund customers

o   To record and investigate health and safety and other incidents which have happened at Stantonbury Theatre

o   For market research and statistical analysis and to analyse the use of our services so that we can improve your experience at Stantonbury Theatre.

o   For a small number of our audience and other contacts, for the purpose of better understanding their engagement with Stantonbury Theatre and their potential interest in supporting us .

Note that we may process your personal information in reliance on more than one of the grounds listed above depending on the specific purpose for which we are using.

Sharing of your personal Information

We may share your personal information with our trusted service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, including payment providers, event ticketing providers, email communication providers, market research analysts, IT service providers, postal mailing providers, accountants, auditors and lawyers.

We may also share your personal information with other venues or organisations with whom Stantonbury Theatre works, but only if you have given your explicit consent to this.

We require all other organisations with whom we share your personal information to respect the security of your information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes.

We might also have to share your information if we have to by law or where we need to protect you or other people from harm.

Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, rent, trade or distribute your personal information to third parties without your express consent or are required by law to do so.

 

Third Party websites

Our websites may contain links to external websites, plug-ins and applications that are operated by third parties.   Clicking on those links enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.  We do not control those websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of those websites to find out how they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.

How you can change or access the information we hold about you.

In accordance with the new GDPR It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed when your personal information changes during your relationship with Stantonbury Theatre.

You can help keep our records up to date by telling us when your contact details and other personal information changes, and if you change your mind about how we contact you.

Where you have consented or where we have a legitimate interest, we will use your personal information to contact you via email. Every email and every direct mail will include details on how to change your communications preferences or unsubscribe from future communications.

Opting Out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing information at any time by contacting us via email on theatre@stantonbury.org.uk so we can adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message or mail out sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving marketing information, this will not apply to personal data provided to us when your purchase a ticket or other service from us.

Please be aware that if you opt out, it may be that we cannot provide you with certain services

How we keep and store personal information.

How long do we keep it

We will only keep your personal information in accordance with data protection law for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of, deleted or cached in a secure manner.

Where we store it

All personal information that you provide is stored on our secure servers or those of our suppliers. Where we transfer personal information outside of the EEA we will ensure that adequate contractual safeguards are in place to ensure the security of your personal information is maintained when processed by the third party.

How we protect it

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. We take appropriate technical and other organisational measures to ensure security of all the personal information we hold about you. We only work with third parties who provide equivalent protections and in accordance with best practice. Please note that there are security implications of disclosing personal information online for which we cannot be held responsible.

Young People

We are especially committed to protecting the privacy of any young people that engage with or participate in our work. If you are under 16, please ensure that you obtain your parent/guardian’s consent before and whenever you provide personal information.

Personal data relating to young people will be held securely on our ticketing database. This data will be protected and only accessible to a limited number of staff members.

Where you opt out of receiving marketing information, this will not apply to personal data provided to us when your purchase a ticket or other service from us.

Please be aware that if you opt out, it may be that we cannot provide you with certain services.

 Your legal rights.

You are in control of your personal information. Under certain circumstances you have the right to:

  • Request a copy of the personal information we hold about you
  • Ask us to correct information that’s wrong, to delete it or to request that we only use it for certain purposes.
  • Request that we provide your personal information to you or another organisation in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • Object to us processing your personal information based on our legitimate interests.
  • Change your mind and ask us to stop using your information, for example, unsubscribing from any marketing emails. Please be aware that if you ask us to stop using your information we may not be able to provide certain services to you: we will let you know if this is the case.

If you would like to exercise any of your legal rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you, please email us at

Your request must include your name, email address and postal address and we may request proof of your identity.

If you have a concern about the way in which we use your personal information, you may also make a compliant to a supervisory authority for data protection matters. In the UK this is the Information Commissioners Office: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

From our What’s On section...